Amazon.de (Germany) fees for Indian sellers (2026)

Amazon Germany commission runs from 5% to 20% depending on category and price. 12 of 13 commission rates verified at source; the rest are estimates. Checked 25 Sep 2026.

Amazon Germany fee chart: commission by category

Every row shows its status, source and the date we last checked it. Latest check: 25 Sep 2026.

CategoryCommissionStatusSourceChecked
Clothing & Apparel5% up to €15, 10% up to €20, 15% up to €45, 7% aboveVerifiedsell.amazon.de25 Sep 2026
Computers7%Verifiedsell.amazon.de25 Sep 2026
Electronics7%Verifiedsell.amazon.de25 Sep 2026
Electronic Accessories15% up to €100, 8% aboveVerifiedsell.amazon.de25 Sep 2026
Everything Else15%Estimatesell.amazon.de25 Sep 2026
Jewelry20% up to €250, 5% aboveVerifiedsell.amazon.de25 Sep 2026
Sports & Outdoors15%Verifiedsell.amazon.de25 Sep 2026
Books & Media15%Verifiedsell.amazon.de25 Sep 2026
Toys & Games15%Verifiedsell.amazon.de25 Sep 2026
Home & Kitchen15%Verifiedsell.amazon.de25 Sep 2026
Beauty5% up to €10, 15% aboveVerifiedsell.amazon.de25 Sep 2026
Grocery5% up to €10, 15% aboveVerifiedsell.amazon.de25 Sep 2026
Automotive15% up to €50, 9% aboveVerifiedsell.amazon.de25 Sep 2026

Other Amazon Germany fees

FeeRateStatusSourceChecked
Selling planProfessional €39.00 a month, or Individual €0.99 per item soldVerifiedsell.amazon.de25 Sep 2026
FBA fulfilment, light apparel€3.44 per unitEstimatesell.amazon.de25 Sep 2026
FBA fulfilment, mid-size electronics€3.49 per unitEstimatesell.amazon.de25 Sep 2026
Import VAT19%Verifiedzoll.de25 Sep 2026

Verified = confirmed at the marketplace's own page. Estimate = secondary source or our placeholder; check your own seller panel.

Worked examples: what Amazon Germany deducts

Two example sales, run through the same fee engine as the calculator. Prices are illustrations.

€25.00 cotton scarf

Category: Clothing & Apparel. All lines verified.

Selling price€25.00
Marketplace referral / commission-€3.75
Left after Amazon Germany fees€21.25

Before shipping, duty, ads, returns and product cost. Professional plan: no per-item fee, but €39.00 a month is not included here.

€45.00 brass table lamp

Category: Home & Kitchen. All lines verified.

Selling price€45.00
Marketplace referral / commission-€6.75
Left after Amazon Germany fees€38.25

Before shipping, duty, ads, returns and product cost. Professional plan: no per-item fee, but €39.00 a month is not included here.

Amazon Germany fees: seller questions

What is Amazon.de (EU)'s commission in 2026?

Amazon.de (EU)'s referral or commission rate by category: Clothing & Apparel: 5% up to €15, 10% up to €20, 15% up to €45, 7% above; Computers: 7%; Electronics: 7%; Electronic Accessories: 15% up to €100, 8% above. Full table above, with source and status for each row.

What does the Amazon selling plan cost?

Professional is €39.00 a month with no per-item fee; Individual is €0.99 per item sold (verified, checked 25 Sep 2026).

Is there import VAT on Amazon Germany orders?

Yes, 19% (verified, checked 25 Sep 2026). Marketplace/IOSS collects VAT on the sale price for orders <= EUR 150 (list price treated as VAT-inclusive); full import VAT on customs value + duty above that.

How much does Amazon Germany deduct on a €25.00 sale?

On a €25.00 cotton scarf (Clothing & Apparel), marketplace fees come to €3.75, leaving €21.25 before shipping, ads, returns and product cost. See the worked examples on this page.

How current are these Amazon Germany rates?

Each row in the rate card shows the date we last checked it: the newest is 25 Sep 2026, the oldest 25 Sep 2026. Verified rows are confirmed at the marketplace's own page; estimates come from secondary sources and are labelled.

How do I calculate my profit on Amazon.de (EU)?

Enter your selling price, category and product cost into the calculator above. It applies Amazon.de (EU)'s fee data (each rate with its source and last-checked date), shows every deduction line by line, and gives you contribution per unit: what you keep before storage, overheads and income tax.

Which categories does the Amazon.de (EU) calculator support?

13 categories: Clothing & Apparel, Computers, Electronics, Electronic Accessories, Everything Else, Jewelry, Sports & Outdoors, Books & Media, Toys & Games, Home & Kitchen, Beauty, Grocery, Automotive. Pick the closest match; the fee category picker is a guide, confirm your exact category in Seller Central or the platform's own dashboard before listing.

Selling on Amazon.de (EU)

Amazon Global Selling also covers Amazon.de (Germany). You need an IEC code, a GSTIN with an active LUT, and EU product compliance for your category (for example CE marking where it applies).

Goods shipped to EU buyers pay import VAT and, depending on the product, customs duty. Referral fees vary by category. Use the calculator on this page to see your net contribution in EUR and INR, including VAT and duty.

Related guides

Other ecommerce export calculators

Spotted a wrong or outdated fee? Report it, and we will check it and fix it.